Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Family Calliphoridae - Blow Flies

Blue-bottle Fly for December! - Calliphora vicina Fly Hairy Maggot Blow Fly - Chrysomya megacephala - male black fly in february - Pollenia Calliphora vomitoria - female Fly with green body and red eyes. - Lucilia Dipteran  muscidae, caliphoridae...? - Phormia regina Golden Setae Fly - Pollenia
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Calyptratae)
Superfamily Oestroidea
Family Calliphoridae (Blow Flies)
Other Common Names
Bluebottle and Greenbottle Flies
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
para- or polyphyletic(1)
Explanation of Names
Calliphoridae Brauer & Bergenstamm 1889
Numbers
84 spp. in 17 genera of 5 subfamilies in our area(2), >1,500 spp. in ~100 genera worldwide(3)(1). At least 6 are non-native
Identification
keys to NA genera and species in(2)
keys to eastern genera and most species in(4)
key to KY spp. in(5)
Habitat
very common in a wide variety of habitats, including heavily urbanized areas
Food
scavengers (larvae in carrion, excrement, etc.) or parasites(6)
Remarks
Commonly seen "basking" on the exterior walls of buildings (flesh fli.es also have this habit). Some cause myasis in humans and livestock.(6)
Print References
Tomberlin et al. 2016. A Review of Bacterial Interactions With Blow Flies (Diptera: Calliphoridae) of Medical, Veterinary, and Forensic Importance. Annals of the Entomological Society of America 110(1): 1-18.
Internet References
NKU. Identification of Calliphoridae to Species