Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Allagrapha aerea - Unspotted Looper Moth - Hodges#8898

brown moth - Allagrapha aerea moth - Allagrapha aerea Unspotted Looper - Allagrapha aerea unspotted looper - Allagrapha aerea Unspotted Looper Moth - Hodges #8898 (Allagrapha aerea) - Allagrapha aerea Unspotted Looper Moth - Allagrapha aerea Caterpillar feeding on Teucrium canadense - Allagrapha aerea Moth reared from Teucrium canadense - Allagrapha aerea
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Plusiinae (Looper Moths)
Tribe Plusiini
Subtribe Euchalciina
Genus Allagrapha
Species aerea (Unspotted Looper Moth - Hodges#8898)
Hodges Number
8898
Other Common Names
Copper Looper Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Allagrapha aerea Hubner, [1803])
Noctua aerea Hubner, [1803]
Phytometra aerea
Autographa aerea
Agrapha aerea
* phylogenetic sequence #931177
Size
forewing length 15-19 mm (Pogue, 2005)(1)
Identification
Adults - dull brown, "forewing hooked at anal angle." (2) Forewing has curved or wavy lines and is unspotted (no distinct orbicular or reniform spot). Resembles loopers such as Autographa, but has no white marks (stigmas) on wings.
Range
Southern Onterio to the panhandle of Florida, west to western Nebraska (Pogue, 2005).(1)
Habitat
Fields, areas with hostplant; adults are nocturnal and come to light.
Season
Adults fly from April to September (2 broods) or to October in the south (Covell, 1984).(3)
Food
Larvae feed on plants in the aster family (Asteraceae) and other forbs (non-grass herbaceous plants) such as Soybean (Glycine max) and Stinging Nettle (Urtica dioica).
Life Cycle
Life cycle images:
larva, adult
See Also
Dark-spotted Looper (Diachrysia aereoides) forewing has almost straight AM and PM lines, distinct reniform and orbicular spots, and paler yellowish-brown color (compare images of both species at CBIF)
Print References
Covell Jr., C. V. 1984. A field guide to the moths of eastern North America, p.156, pl.32 #7 (3)
Eichlin, T. D. & H. B. Cunningham 1978. The Plusiinae (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) of America north of Mexico, emphasizing genitalic and larval morphology. USDA Tech. Bulletin 1567: 1-122 (PDF)(4)
Lafontaine, J. D. & R. W. Poole 1991. Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 25.1: p.59; pl.1.23-24
Pogue, M. G. 2005. The Plusiinae (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) of Great Smoky Mountains National Park. Zootaxa 1032: 1–28 (PDF)(1)
Internet References
common name reference [Unspotted Looper] plus larval foodplants and status in Ohio (Ohio State U.)
presence in Florida; list (John Heppner, Florida State Collection of Arthropods)
presence in Texas; list (Dale Clark, Moths of Dallas County, Texas)
distribution in Canada; list of provinces of occurrence (U. of Alberta, using CBIF data)
Works Cited
1.The Plusiinae (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) of Great Smoky Mountains National Park
Michael G, Pogue. 2005. Magnolia Press Zootaxa 1032: 1–28.
2.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.
3.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
4.The Plusiinae (Lepidoptera:Noctuidae) of America north of Mexico, emphasizing genitalic and larval morphology
Thomas D. Eichlin, Hugh B. Cunningham. 1978. United States Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1567: 1-121.