Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chelifer cancroides - House Pseudoscorpion

Pseudoscorpion - Chelifer cancroides Pseudoscorpion - Chelifer cancroides Pseudoscorpion - Chelifer cancroides Pseudoscorpion - Chelifer cancroides Pseudoscorpion - Chelifer cancroides Pseudoscorpion - Chelifer cancroides Pseudoscorpion - Chelifer cancroides Pseudoscorpion - Chelifer cancroides
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Pseudoscorpiones (Pseudoscorpions)
Suborder Iocheirata
Superfamily Cheliferoidea
Family Cheliferidae
Genus Chelifer
Species cancroides (House Pseudoscorpion)
Other Common Names
Book Scorpion
Explanation of Names
Chelifer cancroides (Linnaeus 1758)
Range
cosmopolitan(1)
Internet References
Fact sheet by S. Jacobs(1)
Works Cited
1.Penn State Entomology