Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chamaeclea basiochrea - Hodges#9790

Chamaeclea basiochrea - Hodges #9790 - Chamaeclea basiochrea Chamaeclea basiochrea - Hodges #9790 - Chamaeclea basiochrea moth - Chamaeclea basiochrea
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Amphipyrinae
Tribe Stiriini
Genus Chamaeclea
Species basiochrea (Chamaeclea basiochrea - Hodges#9790)
Hodges Number
9790
Other Common Names
Malvastrum seedcopper (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Chamaeclea basiochrea Barnes & McDunnough (2), 1916
syn. Chamaeclea mapensa Dyar, 1919
Phylogenetic sequence # 931760
Numbers
Chamaeclea includes two species in America north of Mexico. (3)
Size
Forewing length 10-12 mm. (4)
Identification
The original description is available in the print references below.
Range
Southern Texas. (5), (6), (4)
Eastern Mexico to Veracruz. (6),
Type localities: USA: Texas, Brownsville & San Benito. (4)
Season
The flight period is September to November. (6), (5)
Food
The larvae feed on the flower and seeds of Malvastrum (false mallow). (1)
Print References
Barnes & McDunnough, 1916, Contributions to the Natural History of the Lepidoptera of North America. 3(1): 12, pl. 3, fig. 22.
Poole, R.W., 1995. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 26.1. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation. p. 155; pl. 4.49-50. (4)