Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Feltia herilis - Master's Dart - Hodges#10676

Moth - Feltia herilis moth (072702) - Feltia herilis A Feltia sp. - Feltia herilis Feltia herilis - Master's Dart 10676 - Feltia herilis Masters Dart? - Feltia herilis Subgothic Dart - Feltia herilis Noctuidae: Feltia herilis - Feltia herilis moth - Feltia herilis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Agrotina
Genus Feltia
Species herilis (Master's Dart - Hodges#10676)
Hodges Number
10676
Other Common Names
Herald Dart
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Feltia herilis (Grote, 1873)
* phylogenetic sequence # 933503
Numbers
Eighteen Feltia species are found in America north of Mexico.(1)
Size
Wingspan 34-44 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing dark violet-gray to violet-brown, including costa; PM line more complete than in other Feltia species, and orbicular spot "fatter" and more rounded or U-shaped; pale whitish streak running longitudinally through center of wing stops abruptly just below level of reniform spot, which is also pale whitish; orbicular spot is same dark color as the strip running along the costa; no pale streaks in subterminal area; hindwing medium gray on outer half, shading to light yellowish-gray on inner half

Photo from Mark Dreiling of a specimen determined by DNA.
Range
all of United States, and coast to coast in southern Canada
Habitat
Varied, fields, cultivated lands.
Adults may be abundant at lights in late summer into fall.
Season
adults fly July-October
Food
Larvae feed on more than 40 plant species including crops, forages, vegetables, and forbs/herbs.
Adults may take nectar--I've seen it feeding on Blazing Star (Liatris) at night. [Patrick Coin]
Life Cycle
one generation per year
Remarks
Often the first Feltia species to appear each year (usually in July), up to a month earlier than the other common species. Perhaps this is the origin of the alternate common name, Herald Dart (?)
See Also
The other 3 common species of Feltia all have a triangular or V-shaped orbicular spot (not oval or U-shaped), a pale whitish strip along the costa, and some amount of pale streaking in the subterminal area.
Compare images of 4 common Feltia species.
Print References
Lafontaine, J. D., 2004. Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 27.1: p. 219; pl. J.38-39.(2)
Covell, p. 91, plate 19 #10.(3)
Lafontaine JD, Schmidt BC (2010) Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America North of Mexico. p. 106.(1)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - range map, photos of living and pinned adults.
BOLD - Barcode of Life Data Systems - species account with collection map and photos of pinned adults.
live adult images (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
distribution in Canada list of provinces (U. of Alberta, using CBIF data)
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.The Moths of America North of Mexico, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae (Part), Noctuinae (Part-Agrotini), Fascicle 27.1
J. Donald Lafontaine. 2004. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.
3.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.