Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Aedes albopictus - Asian Tiger Mosquito

Mosquito, feeding - Aedes albopictus - female Asian Tiger Mosquito - Aedes albopictus - female Asian Tiger Mosquito - Aedes albopictus - female Asian Tiger Mosquito - Aedes albopictus - female Asian Tiger Mosquito  - Aedes albopictus Biting Asian Tiger Mosquito - Aedes albopictus - female black mosquito-looking insect with white banded legs - Aedes albopictus - female Aedes albopictus? - Aedes albopictus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Nematocera" (Non-Brachycera))
Infraorder Culicomorpha (Mosquitoes and Midges)
Family Culicidae (Mosquitoes)
Tribe Aedini
Genus Aedes
Species albopictus (Asian Tiger Mosquito)
Other Common Names
ATM
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Aedes albopictus (Skuse)
Orig. Comb: Culex albopictus Skuse, 1894
Syn: Stegomyia albopicta (Skuse) - new classification proposed by Reinert et al in 2004, but not universally accepted.
Explanation of Names
The Asian Tiger Mosquito is so named because of its conspicuous stripes and its Asian origin.
Identification

recognized by bold black shiny scales and distinct silver white scales on the palpus and tarsi. The scutum is black with a distinctive white stripe down the center beginning at the dorsal surface of the head and continuing along the thorax.
Range
AZ-FL-NH-NE / Mex. (as of July 2011)
First recorded in Houston in 1985. Arrived in used tires shipped from SE Asia.
Habitat
These mosquitoes are often found near pools of standing water, typically in artificial containers.
Season
mostly: May-Sept (BG data)
Food
Adult females feed on the blood of birds, humans, and domestic & wild mammals.
The larvae feed on fine particulate organic matter in the water.
Life Cycle
The ATM differs from most other mosquitos in that it's diurnal (active during the day).
Eggs are laid singly above the water surface on the sides of water-holding containers such as tires, animal watering dishes, birdbaths, flowerpots and natural holes in vegetation. Multiple generations per year; overwinters in the egg stage in temperate climates.
Remarks
The Asian tiger mosquito is an invasive and aggressive species that was introduced to the United States during the mid-1980s. It was first collected in Texas in 1985, apparently having traveled from Asia in a shipment of used tires. These mosquitoes are vicious biters and have been known to transmit disease.
Print References
Gerhardt et al. 2001. First isolation of La Crosse Virus from naturally infected Aedes albopictus. Emerging Infectious Diseases 7: 807-811.
Hawley, W.A. 1988. The biology of Aedes albopictus. Journal of the American Mosquito Control Association. Supplement #1. p. 1-40.
Mitchell et al. 1992. Isolation of eastern equine encephalitis virus from Aedes albopictus in Florida. Science 257: 526-527.
Moore et al. 1988. Aedes albopictus in the United States: rapid spread of a potential disease vector. Journal of the American Mosquito Control Association 4: 35-61.
Moore, C.G. and C.J. Mitchell. 1997. Aedes albopictus in the United States: ten-year presence and public health implications. Emerging Infectious Diseases 3: 329-334.
Reinert et al. 2004. Phylogeny and classification of Aedini (Diptera: Culicidae), based on morphological characters of all life stages. Zool. J. Linn. Soc. 142: 289–368.
Sprenger, D. and T. Wuithiranyagool. 1986. The discovery and distribution of Aedes albopictus in Harris County, Texas. Journal of the American Mosquito Control Association 2: 217-219.
Internet References
EDIS - G. F. O'Meara, professor emeritus, Florida Medical Entomology Laboratory