Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dichomeris heriguronis - Black-edged Dichomeris - Hodges#2309

moth04 - Dichomeris heriguronis Black-edged Dichomeris - Hodges #2309 (Dichomeris picrocarpa) - Dichomeris heriguronis Black-Edged Dichomeris - Dichomeris heriguronis Black-Edged Dichomeris - Dichomeris heriguronis Moth - Dichomeris heriguronis Black-edged Dichomeris - Dichomeris heriguronis moth - Dichomeris heriguronis Dichomeris picrocarpa - Dichomeris heriguronis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Dichomeridinae
Genus Dichomeris
Species heriguronis (Black-edged Dichomeris - Hodges#2309)
Hodges Number
2309
Other Common Names
Black-edged Carbatina
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dichomeris heriguronis (Matsumura, 1931) (1)
Nothris heriguronis Matsumura, 1931
Carbatina picrocarpa of authors not Meyrick, 1913
Trichotaphe iothalles Forbes, 1939
Phylogenetic sequence # 420582
Explanation of Names
Dichomeris heriguronis (Matsumura, 1931) formerly a synonym of Dichomeris oceanis Meyrick, 1920, has been elevated back to full species status and includes as a synonym Dichomeris picrocarpa of authors (not Meyrick, 1913). (1)(2)
Size
Wingspan 15-18 mm (Meyrick, 1913).
Identification
Adult - forewing narrow, light orangish-brown with 4 or 5 black spots or short streaks in median area, and outer margin bordered by broad black band; fringe orange or yellowish; labial palps dark gray or black, long and sickle-shaped, curving over head.
Range
Introduced to northeastern United States and southeastern Canada. Korea and Japan.
Food
Internationally the larvae feed on Prunus yedoensis, P. persica, P. pseudocerasus, P. mume (Ponomarenko, 1997).
Print References
Beadle, D. & S. Leckie 2012. Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America. Houghton Mifflin. p.67-68 (preview) (3)
Hodges, R.W. 1986. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 7.1, p.119; pl.3.23. (4)
Matsumura, S. 1931. 6000 Illustrated Insects of Japan-Empire: 1084
Meyrick, E. 1913. Descriptions of Indian Micro-Lepidoptera 16. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society, 22(1): 182
Works Cited
1.Checklist of Gelechiidae (Lepidoptera) in America North of Mexico
Lee S., Hodges R.W., Brown R.L. 2009. Zootaxa 2231: 1–39.
2.Microlepidoptera of Hong Kong: Taxonomic study on the genus Dichomeris Hübner, 1818, with descriptions of three new...
Li, H.H., H. Zhen, R.C. Kendrick & M.J. Sterling. 2010. SHILAP Revista de Lepidopterología. 38(149): 67-89.
3.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
4.The Moths of America North of Mexico: Fascicle 7.1, Revision of North American Gelechiidae family and...
Hodges, R. W. 1986. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.
5.North American Moth Photographers Group
6.The Barcode of Life Database (BOLD)