Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


Species Stiria rugifrons - Yellow Sunflower Moth - Hodges#9785

Yellow Sunflower Moth - Hodges#9785 - Stiria rugifrons Yellow Sunflower Moth - Stiria rugifrons Stiria rugifrons Caterpillar - Stiria rugifrons Yellow Sunflower Moth - Hodges#9785 - Stiria rugifrons Stiria rugifrons Stiria rugifrons - male Azenia - Stiria rugifrons
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Amphipyrinae
Tribe Stiriini
Subtribe Stiriina
Genus Stiria
Species rugifrons (Yellow Sunflower Moth - Hodges#9785)
Hodges Number
Other Common Names
Sunflower Seedcopper (caterpillar) (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Stiria rugifrons Grote, 1874
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet rugifrons is Latin meaning "creased face (frons)." Describing Stiria Grote notes that the genus has a remarkable clypeus that "exceeds the eyes" with a "heart-shaped, naked depression." (73)
Wingspan 32-42 mm (2)
Larva less than 35 mm (1)
Southern Saskatchewan and Alberta, Wyoming, Colorado and west Texas. Southern Ohio and Virginia south to northern Florida. (2) Indiana and Kansas. (3) Range does not overlap with southwestern S. intermixta. (4)
Sunflowers including small woodland sunflower (Helianthus microcephalus) and Porter's sunflower (Helianthus porter). Likely others. (2) (1)
"Stiria rugifrons and intermixta are extremely close morphologically and superficially. Stiria intermixta may be just the southwestern US Mexican race of rugifrons. The ranges of variability in both the male and female genitalia overlap and cannot be used to separate the two species consistently." (5)
See Also
Stiria dyari - lacks dark basal patch. Limited to southern Nevada, southern California and Baja California.
Stiria intermixta - Southern Idaho, Utah and western Colorado south to southern Mexico. Range does not overlap.
Print References
Holland, W.J. 1915. The Moth Book. Doubleday, Page & Company: 234, f.5
Grote, A.R. 1874. List of the Noctuidae of North America. Bulletin of the Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences 2: 73
Works Cited
1.Owlet Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2011. Princeton University Press.
2.University of Alberta Entomology Collection
3.The Moth Book
W. J. Holland. 1922. Doubleday, Page & Company.
4.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
5.Noctuidae of North America (