Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Bombus perplexus - Perplexing Bumble Bee

Bee ID - Bombus perplexus - female Bombus affinis? or griseocollis? - Bombus - female Fuzzy Yellow Bee - Bombus perplexus - female Bumble Bee - Bombus perplexus - male Another Bombus, the confusing one - Bombus perplexus - male  Bumble Bee - Bombus perplexus - male Mating pair of Bombus vagans or perplexus - Bombus perplexus - male - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Apidae (Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees)
Subfamily Apinae (Honey, Bumble, Long-horned, Orchid, and Digger Bees)
Tribe Bombini (Bumble Bees)
Genus Bombus (Bumble Bees)
No Taxon (Subgenus Pyrobombus)
Species perplexus (Perplexing Bumble Bee)
Other Common Names
Although the common name Confusing Bumble Bee has been applied to this species, that name is surely most appropriate for Bombus confusus Schenck of Europe (comment by John Ascher to justify use here of Perplexing Bumble Bee as the common name for this species).
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Bombus hudsonicus
Explanation of Names
Bombus perplexus Cresson 1863
the color variants of this bee are easily confused with other species
Size
queen: body length 17-21 mm
male: 13-14 mm
worker: 12-14 mm
Identification
see detailed description of queen, male, worker at discoverlife.org
Tongue length: medium

The hue of the coat averages more golden than in other species. Darker females are recognized by contrast between golden-yellow hairs on the thoracic dorsum and extensively black hairs on the thoracic venter (other similar species can have similar black hairs ventrally but not the entire ventral half or third of the thorax). In perplexus the hairs of the scutum are usually entirely yellow medially whereas in sandersoni and vagans there are usually conspicuous black hairs present medially (requires a close look). The malar space is not very long, as in sandersoni but clearly shorter than in vagans and bimaculatus.

Most males are readily recognized by golden-yellow hairs on T2-T3 but some have T3 extensively black and are closer to vagans (in perplexus the hind tibia is notably shiny).

In the Appalachians many perplexus are more extensively yellow. In these the thoacic hairs may be generally yellow, even ventrally, and in this respect they resemble vagans and in sandersoni, but these also tend to have extensive yellow hairs on T3 (as in males) and are therefore distinctive. Males of this yellow color form are so yellow that they have been confused with fervidus, but they lack an interalar band,and are smaller and more compact with a shorter face and shorter legs.
Range
Alaska to Maine, south in mountains to Georgia
Habitat
Includes woodlands, orchards, and ericaceous bogs
Season
April to September
Food
Queens often visit blueberries and apples. The Hosts section of its Discover Life species page lists known associations based on specimen records and images.
Internet References
26 pinned adult images plus detailed description of queen, worker, male, distribution, seasonality, flower records (discoverlife.org)
common name reference; PDF doc (Committee on Common Names of Insects, Entomological Society of America)
links to photos of male genitalia (Natural History Museum, UK)