Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Smeringopus pallidus

Smeringopus pallidus - female Smeringopus pallidus - female Smeringopus pallidus - female Smeringopus pallidus - female Smeringopus pallidus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Haplogynes)
Family Pholcidae (Cellar Spiders)
Genus Smeringopus
Species pallidus (Smeringopus pallidus)
Other Common Names
Pale Daddy-Long-Leg
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pholcus elongatus (type species)
Smeringopus elongatus
Explanation of Names
Smeringopus means "hairyfoot" (from the Greek nouns), but there is nothing in Simon's description of the genus which seems to warrant this name, nor is there anything in Vinson's original description of the type species Pholcus elongatus Vinson 1863.(1)
Size
Body length is roughly 7mm or less (males smaller than females).
Identification
Abdomen mostly cylindrical and elongate. The color pattern of paired purplish spots the entire length of the top and sides of the abdomen can usually distinguish this species from other similar synanthropic pholcids. Carapace has a brown pit-like median depression, two pair of brown spots, an irregular submarginal band, and two vertical stripes on the face. Underside of sternum has a dark stripe. Legs have white rings.(2)

Female found in Florida:
Range
Introduced to Texas & Florida so far.(3)
Habitat
Mostly synanthropic. Builds irregular cobweb in sheltered areas.
Season
Adults probably present year-round in warmer climates.
Food
Insects & other spiders.
Life Cycle
Eggs are bundled with a few strands of silk and carried in mother's jaws until they hatch.
Remarks
Introduced from Asia, recently.
See Also
Pholcus phalangioides (similar body shape)
Holocnemus pluchei (similar body shape)
Print References
(2)Edwards, G.B., 1993c. Crossopriza lyoni and Smeringopus pallidus: cellar spiders new to Florida (Araneae: Pholcidae). Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Division of Plant Industry, Entomology Circular, No. 361:1-2. [pdf available from here]
Works Cited
1.Spiders of North America: An Identification Manual
D. Ubick, P. Paquin, P.E. Cushing and V. Roth (eds). 2005. American Arachnological Society.
2.Crossopriza lyoni and Smeringopus pallidus: cellar spiders new to Florida (Araneae: Pholcidae)
G.B. Edwards. 1993. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Division of Plant Industry, Entomology Circular, No. 361:1-2.
3.Spider Genera of North America with Keys to Families and Genera and a Guide to Literature (2nd edition)
Vincent D. Roth. 1985. American Arachnological Society, Gainesville, Florida.