Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Gryllus pennsylvanicus - Fall Field Cricket

36 days - Gryllus pennsylvanicus Field Cricket - Gryllus pennsylvanicus - female Cricket ID Request - Gryllus pennsylvanicus Gryllus pennsylvanicus - female Insect 912 - Gryllus pennsylvanicus - male Gryllus pennsylvanicus - male Gryllidae - Gryllus pennsylvanicus - male Field Cricket - Gryllus pennsylvanicus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Gryllidea (Crickets)
Family Gryllidae (True Crickets)
Subfamily Gryllinae (Field Crickets)
Genus Gryllus (Field Crickets)
Species pennsylvanicus (Fall Field Cricket)
Other Common Names
Pennsylvania Field Cricket
Identification
The classic black, often large-headed black "Field Cricket" of the late summer and autumn. With a musical chirping song. Identification of Gryllus is difficult, and location, date, and song are the easiest ways to identify them. See Singing Insects of North America, where recordings of many species, along with other information can be compared.
Habitat
Most of North America south of Boreal Canadian forests, becoming rare northward, and southward in tropical and desert regions. In the southwest mostly found in towns, irrigated areas, and in mountains. Replaced toward east coast by G. firmus, especially southward; with the dividing line roughly the Appalachians.
Life Cycle
Overwinters as eggs. Nymphs mature through spring and summer, and adults are most common in late summer and autumn in most regions.
Remarks
Very like G. veletis, but sometimes distinguishable (in some regions) by differing proportions. Best distinguished by season of occurence (but in summer some adults of both species can be found together, and are not reliably distinguishable). Also very like G. firmus, which may be better called a subspecies (??) than a distinct species.
Internet References
Singing Insects of North America has lots of information on this species including photos, distribution and even recorded songs.
The Insects of Cedar Creek also has info and photos.