Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Clydonopteron sacculana - Trumpet Vine Moth - Hodges#5563

Trumpet Vine Moth - Clydonopteron sacculana Trumpet vine moth - Clydonopteron sacculana ID Me Please - Clydonopteron sacculana Clydonopteron sacculana Moth 4 - Clydonopteron sacculana Trumpet Vine Moth - Clydonopteron sacculana Clydonopteron sacculana  - Trumpet Vine Moth - Clydonopteron sacculana Clydonopteron sacculana - Trumpet Vine Moth - Clydonopteron sacculana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Chrysauginae
Genus Clydonopteron
Species sacculana (Trumpet Vine Moth - Hodges#5563)
Hodges Number
5563
Other Common Names
Trumpet Creeper Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Clydonopteron sacculana (Bosc, 1800). Synonyms:
Clydonopteron tecomae (Riley, 1880)
This species was described in 1800 by Bosc, who originally placed it in genus Pyralis.
I could find no evidence that the combination "Satole sacculana" was ever published as a scientific name -- or a synonym of one. As far as I can tell, the combination first appeared as an error on a web site a few years ago, and seems to have propagated to several sites since then. The genus Clydonopteron (Riley 1880) contains 1 North American species (sacculana) described by Bosc in 1800. The genus Satole (Dyar 1908) contains 1 North American species (ligniperdalis) described by Dyar in 1908. As far as I know, neither of these species was ever placed in the other genus by a taxonomist. [RM, 12 May 2007]
Explanation of Names
From Latin sacculus- "little sac"
Numbers
the only species in this genus in North America listed at All-Leps
Size
Wingspan 15-25 mm (1)
Identification
Adult: forewing costa very wavy; forewing brownish-crimson, washed with orange to PM line; some gray shading in subterminal area; white dash inward from costa at top of PM line (1)
some specimens have purplish shading to PM line

some specimens have black elliptical markings and prominent white spots in AM area of forewing (see photos near bottom of this page)
Range
Southeastern United States: Washington DC to Florida, west to Missouri and Texas (1)
Season
adults fly May-August (1), into October (BugGuide photos)
Food
larvae feed on (and pupate in) seedpods of Trumpet Creeper (Campsis radicans) (1)
Print References
Covell, p. 405, plate 59 #5 (1)
Internet References
live and pinned adult images by various photographers (Moth Photographers Group)
9 pinned adult images plus collection site map (All-Leps)
pinned adult image by M.A. Solis (U. of Maryland, leptree.net)
live adult image and common name reference [Trumpet Vine Moth] (Bob Patterson, Maryland)
live adult images by Randy Newman (North Carolina State Parks System)
presence in Florida; list (John Heppner, Florida State Collection of Arthropods)
presence in Texas; list (James Gillaspy, U. of Texas)
author and date of Clydonopteron genus and its single species (nearctica.com)
author and date of Satole genus and its single species (nearctica.com)
Bulletin des Sciences par la Société philomathique Paris, v.2, n.39,p.115 Bosc's original description of "Pyralis sacculana" (in French)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.