Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hyperaspis trifurcata

Lady beetle on cactus with cochineal - Hyperaspis trifurcata Lady beetle associated with cochineal - Hyperaspis trifurcata Lady beetle associated with cochineal - Hyperaspis trifurcata Hyperaspis Lady Beetle - Hyperaspis trifurcata Hyperaspis Lady Beetle - Hyperaspis trifurcata Hyperaspis - Hyperaspis trifurcata Hyperaspis trifurcata lady beetle ?? - Hyperaspis trifurcata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Scymninae
Tribe Hyperaspidini (Helesius, Hyperaspidius, Hyperaspis, and Thalassa)
Genus Hyperaspis
Species trifurcata (Hyperaspis trifurcata)
Other Common Names
Trident Lady Beetle
Explanation of Names
Hyperaspis trifurcata Schaeffer, 1905
trifurcata - Latin for 'three-forked,' a reference to the trident-like markings
Size
Length 2.3 to 3.0 mm
Width 1.8 to 2.4 mm (1)
Identification
Gordon's figures - The elytral color pattern is somewhat variable, but always distinctive for this species. (1)
Range
so. US from CA to FL to SC, BG Map - (range has expanded since Gordon's Map (1885)) (note dots, not open circles as indicated) (1)
Habitat
Often on Cactus
Remarks
Types: One female collected by [Schaeffer] in Brownsville, Texas; another female and one male in Dietz's collection, the former labelled Houston, Texas, and the male, simply Texas. (Schaeffer 1905)
Print References
Schaeffer, C. 1905. Some additional new genera and species of Coleoptera found within the limit of the United States. Brooklyn Institute Museum Science Bulletin 1(7): 141-179 (description p.143). Full Text
Internet References
Type Info - Smithsonian
Works Cited
1.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.