Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Hyperaspis trifurcata

Hyperaspis trifurcata Schaeffer - Hyperaspis trifurcata Hyperaspis trifurcata Schaeffer - Hyperaspis trifurcata Lady beetle on cactus with cochineal - Hyperaspis trifurcata Lady beetle associated with cochineal - Hyperaspis trifurcata Lady beetle associated with cochineal - Hyperaspis trifurcata Lady beetle associated with cochineal - Hyperaspis trifurcata Hyperaspis Lady Beetle - Hyperaspis trifurcata Larvae on Dactylopius - Hyperaspis trifurcata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Scymninae
Tribe Hyperaspidini (Helesius, Hyperaspidius, Hyperaspis, and Thalassa)
Genus Hyperaspis
Species trifurcata (Hyperaspis trifurcata)
Other Common Names
Trident Lady Beetle
Explanation of Names
Hyperaspis trifurcata Schaeffer, 1905
trifurcata - Latin for 'three-forked,' a reference to the trident-like markings
Size
Length 2.3 to 3.0 mm
Width 1.8 to 2.4 mm (1)
Identification
Gordon's figures - The elytral color pattern is somewhat variable, but always distinctive for this species. (1)
Range
so. US from CA to FL to SC, BG Map - (range has expanded since Gordon's Map (1885)) (note dots, not open circles as indicated) (1)
Habitat
Often on Cactus
Remarks
Types: One female collected by [Schaeffer] in Brownsville, Texas; another female and one male in Dietz's collection, the former labelled Houston, Texas, and the male, simply Texas. (Schaeffer 1905)
Print References
Schaeffer, C. 1905. Some additional new genera and species of Coleoptera found within the limit of the United States. Brooklyn Institute Museum Science Bulletin 1(7): 141-179 (description p.143). Full Text
Internet References
Type Info - Smithsonian
Works Cited
1.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.