Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phryganidia californica - California Oak Moth - Hodges#8031

Phryganidia californica - caterpillar - Phryganidia californica small yellow striped caterpillar - Phryganidia californica California oak moth (Phryganidia californica) pupa (1 of 4) - Phryganidia californica California oak moth (Phryganidia californica) exuvia (4 of 4) - Phryganidia californica Caterpillar? - Phryganidia californica Caterpillar? - Phryganidia californica California Oak Moth Caterpillar - Phryganidia californica California Oak Moth Caterpillar - Phryganidia californica
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
No Taxon (Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea
Family Notodontidae (Prominent Moths)
Subfamily Dioptinae
Genus Phryganidia
Species californica (California Oak Moth - Hodges#8031)
Hodges Number
8031
Other Common Names
California Oakworm (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Phryganidia californica Packard, 1864
Phylogenetic sequence # 930138
Size
Wingspan about 30 mm
Larva to about 25 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing translucent grayish-brown with prominent dark veins bordered by dull yellowish scales; hindwing light gray with dark veins; male antennae pectinate (feathery); female antennae simple
Larva: body with two middorsal white stripes bordered in purple; yellow subdorsal and spiracular stripes separated by grayish-purple stripe, bordered in black; transverse black band on T1, A1, and A8; middorsal black spot on A5; head large, tan with faint tint of orange.
[Adaped from description by Jeffrey Miller]
Range
Coastal California and Oregon
Habitat
Oak woodlands
Season
Adult moths can be found from March through November. (1)
Larvae present from fall through spring.
Food
Caterpillars feed on leaves of oak, especially California Live Oak (Quercus agrifolia).
Life Cycle
Two generations per year in northern California; sometimes a third generation in southern California. Overwinters as a larva on underside of oak leaf. Populations are cyclic: larvae are common in some years, and virtually absent in others.
Remarks
Many online publications for this species concerning control, etc., @ biodiversitylibrary.org.
Internet References
Butterflies and Moths of North America pinned adult image by Paul Opler, plus distribution map (Montana State University)
Caterpillars of Pacific Northwest Forests and Woodlands live larva image by Jeffrey Miller, plus description, foodplants, seasonality (USGS)
24 specimen records in California, plus locations and dates (U. of California at Berkeley)
California Oakworm management guidelines species account plus links to photos of eggs and larvae (U. of California at Davis)