Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Lampyridae - Fireflies

Lampyrid Larva - Lucidota atra Diurnal Firefly- Ellychnia sp? - Ellychnia corrusca Pyractomena borealis - male Pyractomena borealis - male Firefly - Photinus Firefly - Pyractomena Microphotus octarthrus Fall - Microphotus octarthrus Firefly - Photinus curtatus - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Elateroidea (Click, Firefly and Soldier Beetles)
Family Lampyridae (Fireflies)
Other Common Names
Firefly Beetles, Lightning Bugs, Glowworms (1)
Pronunciation
lamb-PIER-ri-dee
Explanation of Names
Lampyridae Rafinesque 1815
from lampyris 'glowworm' from Greek 'shining'
Numbers
ca. 170 spp. in ~20 genera in our area(1), ~2200 described spp. in ~110 genera worldwide and estimated thousands undescribed(2)
Overview of our faunaFamily Lampyridae
Subfamily LAMPYRINAE
Incertae sedis Pterotus
Size
4-18 mm(1)
Identification
Soft-bodied beetles; head is concealed from above by pronotum (exposed in Cantharidae); last 2-3 abdominal sternites often modified to light-emitting organs; tarsal formula 5-5-5
In general, the bioluminescence of Photinus is yellow; Photuris, green; Pyractomena, orange-yellow or amber(1)
the best guide to the eastern fauna in(3)
keys to most northeastern spp. in(4)
Range
worldwide
Habitat
larvae mostly in damp situations
Food
Larvae prey on small animals, including snails; adults of many genera do not feed. Female Photuris are known to lure Photinus males using the flash pattern of female Photinus, and eat them to obtain defensive chemicals(5)
Life Cycle
Some species, especially the genera Photinus, Photuris, and Pyractomena, are distinguished by the unique courtship flash patterns emitted by flying males in search of females. In general, females of the Photinus genus do not fly, but do give a flash response to males of their own species.
Larvae produce light to deter predators, but some species lose this ability as adults.
Remarks
larvae luminescent, emit light from the tail area
Many firefly spp. are well chemically protected, primarily by the steroid-like lucibufagins that make them distasteful to jumping spiders and birds(5)
See Also
Print References
(6)(7)(8)
Internet References
Fireflies of Texas (Quinn 2016)
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Order Coleoptera Linnaeus, 1758. In: Zhang Z.-Q. (ed.) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification...
Ślipiński S.A., Leschen R.A.B., Lawrence J.F. 2011. Zootaxa 3148: 203–208.
3.Fireflies, Glow-worms, and Lightning Bugs: Identification and Natural History of the Fireflies of the E. and C. U.S. & Canada.
Faust, L.F. 2017. University of Georgia Press, Athens. 400 pp.
4.The fireflies (Coleptera; Lampyridae) of Ontario
Luk S.P.L., Marshall S.A., Branham M.A. 2011. Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification 16: 1-105.
5.For Love of Insects
Thomas Eisner. 2003. Belknap Press.
6.Silent Sparks: The Wondrous World of Fireflies
Sara Lewis. 2016. Princeton University Press.
7.Checklist and keys to fireflies of east-central Alabama.
Lloyd, J.E. 1990. Stridulator 4(3): 9-21.
8.On research and entomological education VI: Firefly species and lists, old and new.
Lloyd, J.E. 2003. Florida Entomologist 86(2): 99–113.