Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Trichoceridae - Winter Crane Flies

Winter Crane Fly - Trichocera - female Night arrivals - Trichocera Limoniid Crane Fly - Trichocera Winter Crane Fly - Trichocera Midge or Mosquito? - Trichocera Winter crane fly or midge? - Trichocera Is This A Midge ? - Trichocera Winter Crane Fly - Trichocera
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Nematocera" (Non-Brachycera))
Infraorder Tipulomorpha (Crane Flies)
Family Trichoceridae (Winter Crane Flies)
Other Common Names
Winter Midges/Gnats
Numbers
28 spp. in 3 genera in our area (all but 3 spp. are in the genus Trichocera)(1); ca. 160 spp. in 11 genera worldwide(2)
Identification
Often confused for true crane flies (Tipulidae) or mosquitoes (Culicidae), Trichoceridae can be distinguished by the presence of ocelli.
Wing venation:

key to NA spp. in(1)
Range
globally, confined to temperate and cool climates(3)
Habitat
Larvae in moist/wet terrestrial biotopes: decaying leaves, manure, fungi, stored roots/tubers, and rodent burrows(3)
Season
Tend to fly when cool, spring and fall, or even winter in warmer climates(3)
Food
Larvae are scavengers(3)
Life Cycle
Larvae scavenge in decaying vegetation, etc.
Remarks
Paracladura has a short m-cu crossvein between the discal cell and the forward branch of Cu. The other genera have the forward branch of Cu meeting the corner of the discal cell.
Diazosma has A2 long and sinous. The other genera have A2 short and curved.