Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Syngamia florella - Red-waisted Florella Moth - Hodges#5284

Syngamia florella Red-waisted Florella Moth - Hodges # 5284 - Syngamia florella Red-waisted Florella - Syngamia florella - male Pyrausta Type Moth 1 - Syngamia florella Red-waisted Florella Moth - Hodges #5284 - Syngamia florella Red-waisted Florella Moth - Hodges #5284 - Syngamia florella Red-waisted Florella Moth - Hodges#5284 (Syngamia florella) - Syngamia florella Unknown moth - Syngamia florella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Spilomelinae
Genus Syngamia
Species florella (Red-waisted Florella Moth - Hodges#5284)
Hodges Number
5284
Other Common Names
Orange-spotted Flower Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Syngamia florella (Stoll)
Phalaena florella Stoll 1781
Numbers
Syngamia florella is the only member of the genus in America north of Mexico. . (1)
Size
Wingspan about 15 mm.
Identification
Dark brown with yellow patches on front and hind wings. Dark stripe down center of yellow head and thorax. Red abdomen with two narrow bluish bands across rear end. Flies rapidly but short distance when disturbed, tends to settle on underside of foliage.
Range
Heppner (2003) reported the range to include South Carolina(2) to Florida(3), Arkansas to Texas; West Indies; Mexico to Argentina; Bermuda. (4)
Season
Heppner (2003) reported January to December in Florida. (5), (4)
The main flight period is July to December in the remainder of the range. (6)
Food
Heppner (2003) listed three larval host plants. (4)
Borreria brachysepala (Rubiaceae)
Spermacoce laevis (Rubiaceae)
S. tetraquetra (Rubiaceae)
Remarks
Syngamia florella is a diurnal moth but is often attracted to lights.
Print References
Stoll, 1781. In: P. Cramer's Uitlandsche Kapellen 4: 114.
Works Cited
1.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.
2.South Carolina Moth Species
3.Checklist of the Lepidoptera of Florida
4.Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas: Lepidoptera of Florida
J.B. Heppner. 2003. Florida Department of Agriculture 17(1): 1-670.
5.The Lepidoptera of Florida: An Annotated Checklist.
Charles P. Kimball. 1965. Florida Dept. of Ag. Gainesville, FL. v + 363 pp.
6.North American Moth Photographers Group
7.The Barcode of Life Database (BOLD)