Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Copestylum haagii

Copestylum hagii? - Copestylum haagii - female Copestylum hagii - Copestylum haagii - male Syrphid - Copestylum haagii - female Copestylum on Mustard in the San Gabriels - Copestylum haagii - female Cactus Fly (Copestylum haagii) - Copestylum haagii - female What species of fly is this? - Copestylum haagii What species of fly is this? - Copestylum haagii Syrphid - Copestylum haagii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Aschiza")
Family Syrphidae (Syrphid Flies)
Subfamily Eristalinae
Tribe Volucellini
Genus Copestylum
Species haagii (Copestylum haagii)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Synonyms: Temnocera setigera Osten Sacken, 1877
Volucella haagi Jaennicke, 1867
Volucella hagii Williston, 1887
Remarks
Corrected spelling, and added synonyms (HW).
Internet References