Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Balclutha rubrostriata

Another tiny Leafhopper. - Balclutha rubrostriata Leafhopper - Balclutha rubrostriata Balclutha rubrostriata (Melichar) - Balclutha rubrostriata Leafhopper ? - Balclutha rubrostriata Leafhopper - Balclutha rubrostriata Red and dark leafhopper - Balclutha rubrostriata Balclutha rubrostriata Balclutha rubrostriata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadellidae (Leafhoppers)
Subfamily Deltocephalinae
Tribe Macrostelini
Genus Balclutha
Species rubrostriata (Balclutha rubrostriata)
Other Common Names
Invasive Red-streaked Leafhopper (IRSL, RSLH)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Gnathodus rubrostriatus Melichar 1903
Agellus rufofasciatus Merino 1936
Explanation of Names
Balclutha rubrostriata (Melichar 1903)
rubrostriatus = 'red-streaked'
Size
4.2 mm [specimen illustrated in Zahniser et al. (2011)]
Identification
The darkness of the red is variable:
Range
Native to the Old World, widespread in the Old World tropics, introduced to the West Indies, Hawaii, and the US

Known US Records (as of July 2014):
Florida: Monroe Co., Upper Key Largo, 3 specimens collected 28 April 1990 (Zahniser et al. 2011)
Texas: 38 counties - TISI
Louisiana: one parish (Morgan et al. 2013)
Oklahoma: multiple counties to the Kansas border (ESA poster 2014)
Habitat
The San Antonio, Bexar Co. R.O.W. site where Zahniser et al. (2011) found 15,000+ of the leafhopper was dominated by King Ranch bluestem (Bothriochloa ischaemum). Woody spp. at the site included Texan hogplum (Colubrina texensis) and Texas live oak (Quercus fusiformis).
Season
Zahniser et al. (2011) ran a malaise trap ~8 mi SE Driftwood, Hays Co. in central Texas from January 31, 2006 to August 13, 2006. Samples were collected approx. once every two wks:
Present - Jan 31 to Feb 11
Absent - Feb 12 to May 28
Present - May 29 to July 4
Abundant - July 5 to Aug 4, 2006
Present - Aug 5 to Aug 13

Over 15,000 leafhoppers of this species (85% of all invertebrates surveyed) were collected betw. Sept 29 and Oct 19, 2008 on the west side of San Antonio, Bexar Co., Texas. Collection methods included sweep netting, blacklighting and a Malasie trap that ran for 14 days. (The site was a ~500 meter long strip immediately adjacent to Loop 1604, north of US Hwy 90.) (Zahniser et al. 2011)
Life Cycle
Balclutha rubrostriata (Melichar) was among 12 leafhopper species in Thailand which was detected to carry the phytoplasma associated with sugarcane white leaf disease. (Hanboonsong et al. 2006)
Remarks
Earliest known US record found by Zahniser et al. (2011) is a specimen in the INHS Insect Collection with the following label data:
Texas: Kleber Co.
Kingsville
4.VI.1971
col. J.E. Gillaspy
at light

First known records from central TX were collected in 2005 from Hays and Travis Counties. (MAQ, pers. obs. of spmns in UTIC, 2011)
Print References
Blocker, H.D. 1967. Classification of the Western Hemisphere Balclutha (Homoptera: Cicadellidae). Proc. U. S. Nat. Mus. 122(3581): 1-55.
Hanboonsong, Y., W. Ritthison, C. Choosai and P. Sirithorn. 2006. Transmission of sugarcane white leaf phytoplasma by Yamatotettix flavovittatus, a new leafhopper vector. Journal of Economic Entomology 99(5): 1531-1537. BioOne
Knight, W.J. 1987. Leafhoppers of the grass-feeding genus Balclutha (Homoptera: Cicadellidae) in the Pacific region. Journal of Natural History 21: 1173-1224.
Melichar, L. 1903. Homopteren-Fauna von Ceylon. Berlin. 1-248 pp.
Morgan, A.R., A.J. Smith-Herron, and J.L. Cook. 2013. Rapid spread of Balclutha rubrostriata (Hemiptera: Cicadellidae) in Texas and southwestern Louisiana, USA with notes on its associated host plants. Florida Entomologist, 96(2): 477-481. Full Text
Webb, M.D. & J. Vilaktamath. 1994. Review of the leafhopper genus Balclutha Kirkaldy in the Oriental Region (Insecta: Homoptera: Auchenorrhyncha: Cicadellidae). Entomol. Abh. Mus. Tierkd. (Dresden) 56(3): 55-87.
Zahniser, J.N., S.J. Taylor, and J.K. Krejca. [2010]2011. First reports of the invasive grass-feeding leafhopper Balclutha rubrostriata (Melichar) (Hemiptera: Cicadellidae) in the United States. Entomological News 121(2): 132-138.
Internet References
Images - New South Wales Gov.