Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Oxycarenus hyalinipennis - Cotton Seed Bug

Oxycarenus hyalinipennis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Lygaeoidea
Family Oxycarenidae
Genus Oxycarenus
Species hyalinipennis (Cotton Seed Bug)
Other Common Names
Dusty Cotton Stainer
Explanation of Names
Oxycarenus hyalinipennis (A. Costa 1843)
Size
male about 3.8 mm; female 4.3 mm (Molet & Jackson 2011)
Range
native to Africa, adventive in many parts of the world across warmer regions of Eurasia & the Neortopics; in our area, found in the Florida Keys (Halbert & Dobbs 2010); could potentially become established in all areas of in the United States where cotton is grown (Molet & Jackson 2011)
Food
Seeds of Malvaceae probably required for complete development, but bugs will feed on a wide variety of plants
Life Cycle
could potentially complete up to 7 generations in CA, AZ, TX, FL
serious pests of cotton seeds; Adults may feed on fruits and seeds of non-malvaceous plants, causing significant damage. bugs congregate on walls of buildings without feeding and emit an unpleasant odor. they are attracted to light and harass people at night in lighted areas. Thus, there could be an urban nuisance
earliest record in our area: FL (Monroe Co.) 2010
Print References
het econ import
Internet References
www.freshfromflorida.com/Divisions-Offices/Plant-Industry/Pests-Diseases/Cotton-Seed-Bug
www.freshfromflorida.com/content/download/23900/486249/oxycarenus-hyalinipennis.pdf Halbert & Dobbs 2010
caps.ceris.purdue.edu/webfm_send/939 CPHST Pest Datasheet (Molet & Jackson 2011)
freshfromflorida.s3.amazonaws.com/Oxycarenus_cotton_seed_bug_alert_USDAcard_Feb2012.pdf USDA pest alert 2012