Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pterocomma salicis

aphids on willow - Pterocomma salicis aphids on willow - Pterocomma salicis large black and red aphids with ants-Pterocomma? - Pterocomma salicis large black and red aphids with ants-Pterocomma? - Pterocomma salicis Pterocomma salicis Aphids on willow - Pterocomma salicis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Aphidoidea
Family Aphididae (Aphids)
Subfamily Aphidinae
Tribe Macrosiphini
Genus Pterocomma
Species salicis (Pterocomma salicis)
Other Common Names
Black Willow Aphid
Remarks
From the Palearctic, 1886.