Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Neacoryphus bicrucis - Whitecrossed Seed Bug

Lygaeid - Neacoryphus bicrucis White-crossed Seedbug - Neacoryphus bicrucis Whitecrossed Seed Bug - Neacoryphus bicrucis Neacoryphus bicrucis - Whitecrossed Seed Bug - Neacoryphus bicrucis Plant bug - Neacoryphus bicrucis Neacoryphus bicrucis Plant Insect  - Neacoryphus bicrucis Neacoryphus bicrucis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Lygaeoidea
Family Lygaeidae (Seed Bugs)
Subfamily Lygaeinae
Genus Neacoryphus
Species bicrucis (Whitecrossed Seed Bug)
Other Common Names
Ragwort Seed Bug
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Neacoryphus bicrucis (Say)
Orig. Comb: Lygaeus bicrucis Say 1825
Size
7-10 mm
Identification
Range
widely dist. (CA-FL-ON-BC) but absent from n. Rockies and n. Plains (1)(2)(3); more common across so. US (4), south into the Neotropics
Habitat
Fields, meadows; adults come to light
Season
Mar-Aug in NC(5)
Food
reported from a number of different plants, preferred hosts uncertain(4), but likely Senecio spp. and maybe other Asteraceae in the tribe Senecioneae(1)
Works Cited
1.The Lygaeidae of Florida (Hemiptera: Lygaeidae).
Slater & Baranowski. 1990. Florida Dept. of Ag. and Consumer Services, Gainesville. xv + 211 pp.
2.Checklist of the Hemiptera of Canada and Alaska
Maw, H.E.L., R.G. Foottit, K.G.A. Hamilton and G.G.E. Scudder. 2000. NRC Research Press.
3.Additional provincial and state records for Heteroptera (Hemiptera) in Canada and the United States
Scudder G.G.E. 2012. J. Ent. Soc. Brit. Columbia 109: 55-69.
4.How to Know the True Bugs
Slater, James A., and Baranowski, Richard M. 1978. Wm. C. Brown Company.
5.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.