Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Rhagonycha fulva - Common Red Soldier Beetle

Insect - Rhagonycha fulva - male - female One of many - Rhagonycha fulva Common Red Soldier Beetle - Rhagonycha fulva Soldier beetle from WA (1) 10.07.16 - Rhagonycha fulva Common Red Soldier Beetles mating - Rhagonycha fulva - male - female Beetle - Rhagonycha fulva Red Soldier Beetles? - Rhagonycha fulva - male - female Rhagonycha fulva
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Elateroidea (Click, Firefly and Soldier Beetles)
Family Cantharidae (Soldier Beetles)
Subfamily Cantharinae
Tribe Cantharini
Genus Rhagonycha
Species fulva (Common Red Soldier Beetle)
Other Common Names
Hogweed Bonking Beetle (see here)
Explanation of Names
Rhagonycha fulva (Scopoli 1763)
Size
7-10 mm; female larger than male
Identification
Adult: elytra orange basally, shading to brown distally, and terminating in black tips; head and pronotum orangish-red, pronotum as wide as elytra posteriorly, narrower anteriorly; antennae long, black, except for basal segment; tip of abdomen extends slightly beyond elytra; underside orangish-red; femora orangish-red, tibiae slightly darker, tarsi blackish
Range
well-established in British Columbia and Quebec [Pat Bouchard]; recently recorded in Ontario from BugGuide photos here and here
native to Eurasia; introduced to North America some time ago
Habitat
fields, meadows, hedgerows; adults often found on flowerheads of herbaceous plants during the day
Season
adults Jun-Jul
Food
adults feed on small insects that visit flowers; larvae feed on snails, slugs, and ground-dwelling insects
Life Cycle
one generation per year; overwinters as a larva
Remarks
very common and widespread in Europe
See Also
other congeners lack black-tipped elytra and/or other color and size characteristics described above
Internet References
narrated video of adults on flowers
common name reference [Hogweed Bonking Beetle]