Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Oulema melanopus - Cereal Leaf Beetle

Leaf beetle 5 - Oulema melanopus  Cereal Leaf Beetle - Oulema melanopus Mating Cereal Leaf Beetles - Oulema melanopus - male - female Big larva - Oulema melanopus Shiny grass larva? - Oulema melanopus Cereal leaf beetle larva - Oulema melanopus beetle - Oulema melanopus beetle larva? - Oulema melanopus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Criocerinae
Tribe Lemini
Genus Oulema
Species melanopus (Cereal Leaf Beetle)
Other Common Names
Oat Beetle, Red-throated Cereal Leaf Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Oulema melanopus (Linnaeus)
Orig. Comb: Chrysomela melanopus Linnaeus 1758
Range
invasive in N. Amer., established in NV-GA-QC-WA (1) (most BG records: ne N. Amer.)
native to, and widespread in, the Palaearctic (east to Mongolia) (2)
Season
mostly: Apr-Jul (BG data)
Food
on all cereals and wild grasses
Remarks
our only representative of the large Old World subgenus Oulema s.str. (3)
pest of cereals; the introduced eulophid wasp Tetrastichus julis) is used for control
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
2.Borowiec L. (200_-2013) Chrysomelidae: The leaf beetles of Europe and the Mediterranean subregion (checklist and iconography)
3.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.