Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Attagenus pellio - Fur Beetle

Attagenus pellio
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Bostrichoidea (Carpet, Powder-post and Death-watch Beetles)
Family Dermestidae (Carpet Beetles)
Tribe Attagenini
Genus Attagenus (Black Carpet Beetles)
Species pellio (Fur Beetle)
Other Common Names
Two-spotted Carpet Beetle
Explanation of Names
Attagenus pellio (Linnaeus 1758)
Size
3.6–6 mm(1)
Range
native to Europe, now cosmopolitan(2), adventive in our area (ne. US & adjacent Canada, BC)(3)(4)
Habitat
common inhabitant of bird nests; adults frequent flowers; may co-occur with A. unicolor outdoors and indoors (homes, warehouses, museums)(1)(4)
Food
Larvae feed on animal material (wool, feathers, hair/fur), cereal and vegetable products; adults feed on pollen and nectar(1)
Life Cycle
6 months to 3 years(1)
Remarks
household infestations may originate from outdoor sources, esp. pigeon nests(1)
earliest record in our area: NS 1827(4)
Works Cited
1.Handbook of urban insects and arachnids: A handbook of urban entomology
Robinson W.H. 2005. Cambridge University Press.
2.Alien terrestrial arthropods of Europe
Roques A., Kenis M., Lees D., Lopez-Vaamonde C., Rabitsch W., Rasplus J.-Y., Roy D., eds. 2010. BioRisk 4 Special Issue; 2 vols., 1028 pp.
3.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.
4.The Derodontidae, Dermestidae, Bostrichidae, and Anobiidae of the Maritime Provinces of Canada (Coleoptera: Bostrichiformia)
C.J. Majka. 2007. Zootaxa 1573: 1–38.