Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Mesoveliidae - Water Treaders

Water Treader - Mesovelia mulsanti 5th instar - Mesovelia Mesovelia mulsanti White - Mesovelia mulsanti water treader - Mesovelia Bug on Lilypad - Mesovelia Mesovelia ? - Mesovelia amoena Mesovelia Mesovelia sp. - Mesovelia
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Gerromorpha (Semiaquatic Bugs)
Family Mesoveliidae (Water Treaders)
Other Common Names
Pond Threaders, Pondweed Bugs
Explanation of Names
Mesoveliidae Douglas & Scott 1867
Numbers
3 spp. in a single genus in our area, ~50 spp. in 12 genera worldwide(1)
Size
our spp. 1.8-4 mm(2), 1.2-4.2 mm worldwide(1)
Identification
winged forms with ocelli, wingless forms without ocelli(2)
Small, slender, usually greenish or yellowish. Only anterior basal part of forewing thickened, clavus membraneous, membrane veinless. Antennae long, slender, 4-segmented. Beak slender, 3-segmented, 3rd segment long. Tarsi 3-segmented, 1st segment very small. (3)
Habitat
on aquatic vegetation or running on water surface; fairly common around ponds(3); almost always present on Lemna mats and on lily pads(2), also in forest leaf litter, damp moss, seeping rock faces(1)
Food
small aquatic organisms found on water surface(3)
Remarks
apparently basal family of the group (fossils known from late Jurassic)(4)
Works Cited
1.Biodiversity of the Heteroptera
Henry T.J. 2009. In: Foottit R.G., Adler P.H., eds. Insect biodiversity: Science and society. Oxford: Wiley-Blackwell: 223-263.
2.Identification manual for the aquatic and semi-aquatic Heteroptera of Florida
Epler J.H. 2006. FL Dept. of Environmental Protection, Tallahassee, FL. 186 pp.
3.A Field Guide to Insects
Richard E. White, Donald J. Borror, Roger Tory Peterson. 1998. Houghton Mifflin Co.
4.Evolution of the Insects
David Grimaldi and Michael S. Engel. 2005.