Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Hebridae - Velvet Water Bugs

Velvet Water Bug - Hebrus burmeisteri Velvet Water Bug - Merragata brunnea Hebridae: Merragata brunnea - Merragata brunnea Hebridae - Hebrus Velvet Water Bug for CA - Merragata hebroides Hebridae Tiny Bug on Shore - Hebrus Chinch Bug - Hebrus burmeisteri - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Gerromorpha (Semiaquatic Bugs)
Superfamily Hebroidea
Family Hebridae (Velvet Water Bugs)
Other Common Names
Sphagnum Bugs
Explanation of Names
Hebridae Amyot & Serville 1843
Numbers
15 spp. in 3 genera in NA (all but 3 spp. are in Hebrus)(1); ~220 spp. in 9 genera worldwide(2); 7 in 3 genera in FL(3), 4 in 2 genera in MI(4)
Size
1-3 mm(5)
Identification
keys in(3)
Range
Hebrus and Merragata widespread; Lipogomphus southern(6)
Habitat
semiaquatic habitats, esp. moist detritus or amongst floating plants, wet moss, margins of still waters; unlike other gerromorphans which favour the water surface, hebrids prefer marginal aquatic habitats(5)
Food
predators and scavengers; known to feed on springtails and other small arthropods(5)
Remarks
ideal indicators of wetlands(3)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
2.Biodiversity of the Heteroptera
Henry T.J. 2009. In: Foottit R.G., Adler P.H., eds. Insect biodiversity: Science and society. Oxford: Wiley-Blackwell: 223-263.
3.Identification manual for the aquatic and semi-aquatic Heteroptera of Florida
Epler J.H. 2006. FL Dept. of Environmental Protection, Tallahassee, FL. 186 pp.
4.Bright E. (2002-2011) Aquatic Insects of Michigan
5.What Bug Is That? The guide to Australian insect families
6.Aquatic Insects of North America
R. W. Merritt, K. W. Cummins, M.B. Berg. 2008. Kendall/Hunt.