Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chinavia hilaris - Green Stink Bug

Nezara viridula? - Chinavia hilaris Green Stink Bug (nymph) - Chinavia hilaris Unknown - Chinavia hilaris C. Hilaris - Chinavia hilaris Stinkbug - Chinavia hilaris Stink bug - Chinavia hilaris What kind of beetle is this? I'm assuming it is a juvenile but I could be wrong... I have no idea of species - Chinavia hilaris Pentatomid nymph? - Chinavia hilaris
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pentatomoidea
Family Pentatomidae (Stink Bugs)
Subfamily Pentatominae
Tribe Nezarini
Genus Chinavia (Green Stink Bug)
Species hilaris (Green Stink Bug)
Other Common Names
Green Soldier Bug
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Acrosternum hilare, Nezara hilaris
Explanation of Names
Chinavia hilaris (Say 1832)
hilaris = 'lively, cheerful'
Size
13-19 mm(1)
Identification
Key to eastern spp. adapted from(1):
body elongate oval; head more elongate, juga equaling tylus; anterolateral pronotal margin straight or nearly so; beak reaching at least middle coxae ... ... hilaris
body broadly oval; head short, broad, juga slightly longer than tylus; anterolateral pronotal margin strongly arcuate; beak not surpassing middle coxae ... ... pensylvanica
scent gland channel extends more than half-way to edge of metapleuron

(shorter, more rounded in Nezara)(2)
scutellum has pale dot in each basal corner; antennomeres 3 & 4 blackish, and color is restricted to apical half of segments; connexivia usually with conspicuous dark dot on apical margin of each segment; side of pronotum straight or slightly convex in anterior half; second abdominal sternite has pointed medial spine; ventral scent gland pore long and curved
Range
throughout US & adjacent Canada (NS*-FL to BC-CA), ne. Mexico(3)(4)(*BG data)
Habitat
Woodlands, edges, cultivated land
Season
mostly Mar-Nov (BG data)
Food
extremely polyphagous: recorded from 20 plant families(5); adults and older nymphs prefer developing seeds and fruit. May be a pest on soybean, cotton, fruit trees (esp. peach), and many vegetables(6)(7)
Life Cycle
"Keg-shaped" eggs are attached to the underside of leaves in double rows of twelve or more. One generation per year in North, two in south.
Hatchlings (1st and 2nd instars)

3rd instar

4th instar

5th instar

Adults

(Our best interpretation of the BugGuide images based upon photos here(8))
Remarks
the most commonly encountered stink bug in N. Amer.[Cite:185010]
See Also
Nezara viridula: scutellum has black (not pale) dot in each basal corner; connexivum uniformly colored, with no or faint dark dot on apical margin of each segment; pronotal sides slightly concave in anterior half; medial spine of second abdominal sternite rounded (not pointed); ventral scent gland pore short and broad (not long and curved); nymphs vary greatly in appearance according to age
Internet References
Species page - David A. Rider(9)
Featured Creatures - Gomez & Mizell 2010[Cite:185010]
Works Cited
1.The Pentatomoidea (Hemiptera) of Northeastern North America
J.E. McPherson. 1982. Southern Illinois University Press.
2.How to Know the True Bugs
Slater, James A., and Baranowski, Richard M. 1978. Wm. C. Brown Company.
3.Checklist of the Hemiptera of Canada and Alaska
Maw, H.E.L., R.G. Foottit, K.G.A. Hamilton and G.G.E. Scudder. 2000. NRC Research Press.
4.Catalog of the Heteroptera, or True Bugs of Canada and the Continental United States
Thomas J. Henry, Richard C. Froeschner. 1988. Brill Academic Publishers.
5.Pentatomoidea Host Index
6.Heteroptera of economic importance
Schaefer C.W., Panizzi A.R. (eds). 2000. CRC Press, Boca Raton, FL, 828 pp.
7.Garden Insects of North America : The Ultimate Guide to Backyard Bugs (Princeton Field Guides)
Whitney Cranshaw. 2004. Princeton University Press.
8.Forestry Images: Insects
9.Rider D. (2006-2013) Pentatomoidea home page