Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ceraticelus laetabilis

Ceraticelus laetabilis - male Ceraticelus laetabilis - male Ceraticelus laetabilis (epigyne) - Ceraticelus laetabilis - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynes )
Family Linyphiidae (Sheetweb and Dwarf Spiders)
Subfamily Erigoninae (Dwarf Spiders)
Genus Ceraticelus
Species laetabilis (Ceraticelus laetabilis)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes

Synonyms:
Erigone laetabilis O. P.-Cambridge, 1874
Ceratinella laetabilis Emerton, 1902
Explanation of Names
Ceraticelus laetabilis (O. P.-Cambridge, 1874)
Size
Tiny spiders; body length (excluding legs) of adults ranges from 1.4 - 1.7 millimeters.(1)
Identification
Epigynum of female:


Pedipalp of male:
Range
USA: CT, MA, ME, MI, MN, MO, NC, NH, NY, PA, SC, SD, VT, WI (2)
Canada: AB, MB, NB, NF, ON, QC, SK (2)
Habitat
Has been found in leaf litter of moderately dry woods, under stones, in moss, in peat bogs, and debris left over from spring floods.(3)
Season
Adults can be found in all seasons.(3)
Works Cited
1.Guide d'identification des Araignées (Araneae) du Québec
P. Paquin and N.Dupérré. 2003. Association des Entomologistes Amateurs du Québec.
2.Contributions à la connaissance des Araignées (Araneae) d'Amérique du Nord. Fabreries, Supplément 10.
Pierre Paquin & Donald J. Buckle. 2001. Association des entomologistes amateurs du Québec inc. (AEAQ).
3.Spiders Of Connecticut
Benjamin Julian Kaston. 1981. State Geological And Natural History Survey Of Connecticut, Department Of Environmental Protection, Bulletin 70 Revised Edition.