Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Scenopinidae - Window Flies

Metatrichia bulbosa, mating pair - Metatrichia bulbosa - male - female Looks like what the ant has Window Fly - Scenopinus Small Fly - Scenopinus - male Window Fly - Scenopinus Scenopinus fenestralis fly - Brevitrichia Which fly is this? - Metatrichia bulbosa
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Orthorrhapha)
Superfamily Asiloidea
Family Scenopinidae (Window Flies)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Includes several genera formerly placed in Bomblyiidae.
Explanation of Names
Common name: adults of Scenopinus fenestralis are commonly found at windows inside buildings
Numbers
3 subfamilies, with ~160 spp. in 9 genera in our area (>130 spp. are in 3 major genera: Brevitrichia, Pseudatrichia, & Scenopinus) and >420 spp. in 25 genera worldwide (of which almost 200 spp. are in Scenopinus)(1)
Size
Rarely >5 mm(1)
Identification
Adult: small and dark or blackish; antennae 3-segmented, not aristate; mouth functional, non-piercing, with very short proboscis; wings with large discal cell, subapical cell, and relatively long closed anal cell; lower calypter much reduced or absent; feet without triple pad; antennae with distinctive sunken sensillae
Larvae:

Key to genera in(1)
Key to genera/species in (2) (does not include all species)
Range
Cosmopolitan(1)
Habitat
Various habitats; greatest diversity in arid regions with dry sandy soil, larvae in friable soils and leaf litter (have also been reared from, or suspected of breeding in, galleries of wood-boring insects, birds/mammal nests, termite mounds, bat guano, beehives and stored products). Adults of some species (e.g. Scenopinus spp.) often on windows inside homes (as larvae, they prey on pests associated with human activities)(1)
Season
In NA, usually May-Sep
Food
Larvae prey on small arthropods; adults take nectar from flowers, and also feed on honeydew; some adults apparently do not feed(1)
Print References
Yeates, David K. 1992. Towards a monophyletic Bombyliidae (Diptera): the removal of the Proratinae (Diptera, Scenopinidae). American Museum novitates no. 3051 (online via AMNH)
Works Cited
1.Window flies of the world (Diptera: Scenopinidae), by S. Winterton & S. Gaimari
2.A revision of the Scenopinidae (Diptera) of the world
Kelsey, L.P. 1969. Bulletin of the United States National Museum 277: 1-336.