Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Family Phryganeidae - Giant Casemakers

Giant Casemakers (Phryganeidae) » Phryganea - Phryganea insect Unknown Caddisfly - Agrypnia glacialis Caddisfly - Ptilostomis Caddisfly - Banksiola Delphi Caddis - Ptilostomis ocellifera White-streaked caddisfly Caddisfly - Oligostomis pardalis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies)
Suborder Integripalpia
Infraorder Plenitentoria
Superfamily Phryganeoidea
Family Phryganeidae (Giant Casemakers)
Other Common Names
Large Caddisflies
Explanation of Names
Phryganeidae Leach 1815
Size
adult body length 14-25 mm; common species usually >20 mm
Identification
Adults large (body usually 20 mm or more); forewings gray, brown, or yellowish-brown, sometimes with specks, patches, or other markings. Specific characters:
ocelli (simple eyes) present
no wing hairs clubbed--character shared with some other families (1)
maxillary palps 4-segmented in males, 5-segmented in females
front tibia has 2 or more spurs, middle tibia has 4
Images showing these characteristics of the adult:


Larval cases typically long, spiral-shaped or ring-shaped, constructed from grass stems, sometimes with small pebbles.
Range
most of North America; species diversity greatest in northeastern states and eastern Canada
Habitat
Larvae usually found in cold lakes and marshes, some live in flowing water.
Print References
Borror and White(1)
Internet References
larva and case of undetermined Phryganeidae (Jason Neuswanger, New York, troutnut.com)
Works Cited
1.A Field Guide to Insects
Richard E. White, Donald J. Borror, Roger Tory Peterson. 1998. Houghton Mifflin Co.