Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Diapheromera covilleae - Creosote Bush Walkingstick

Greasewood Walking Stick - Diapheromera covilleae - male Greasewood Walking Stick - Diapheromera covilleae - male Greasewood Walking Stick - Diapheromera covilleae - male Tan Walking Stick - Diapheromera covilleae - male Creosotebush Walkingstick - Diapheromera covilleae - male - female walking stick mating southern Texas, august 1984 - Diapheromera covilleae - male - female Diapheromera covillea - Diapheromera covilleae - female Diapheromera covillea - Diapheromera covilleae - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Phasmida (Walkingsticks)
Family Diapheromeridae
Genus Diapheromera
Species covilleae (Creosote Bush Walkingstick)
Other Common Names
Greasewood Walkingstick, Coville's Walkingstick (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Diapheromera covilleae Rehn and Hebard, 1909
Identification
Horn-like spines on the head (Arment (1) page 20).
Food
Creosote Bush (Larrea tridentata) Arment (1) page 20
Print References
Chad Arment, p. 20 (1)
Works Cited
1.Stick Insects of the Continental United States and Canada
Chad Arment. 2006. Coachwhip Publications.