Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Monarthrum fasciatum

Huge Pronotum! - Monarthrum fasciatum Scolytin - Monarthrum fasciatum Scolytini #1 - Monarthrum fasciatum Monarthrum fasciatum (Say) - Monarthrum fasciatum Tiny Rectangular Beetle - Monarthrum fasciatum Scolytinae - Monarthrum fasciatum Scolytin - Monarthrum fasciatum Monarthrum fasciatum? - Monarthrum fasciatum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Scolytinae (Bark and Ambrosia Beetles)
Tribe Scolytini (Typical Bark Beetles)
Subtribe Corthylina
Genus Monarthrum
Species fasciatum (Monarthrum fasciatum)
Other Common Names
yellow-banded timber beetle, yellow-banded ambrosia beetle
Explanation of Names
Monarthrum fasciatum (Say 1826)
fasciatus = 'banded'
Identification
Range
ON & e. US (ME-FL to NE-e.TX) to Mexico +OR(1)
Food
Attack logs and boles of dying hardwoods, esp. oaks(2), breeds in injured or recently cut material >10 cm in diameter
Print References
Oliver J.B., Mannion C.M. (2001) Ambrosia beetle (Coleoptera: Scolytidae) species attacking chestnut and captured in ethanol-baited traps in middle Tennessee. Environ Entomol 30: 909–918. Abstract
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Atkinson T.H. (200_-2014) Bark and ambrosia beetles
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.