Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


Species Isochaetes beutenmuelleri - Beutenmueller's Slug Moth - Hodges#4675

Moth ID - Isochaetes beutenmuelleri Moth ID - Isochaetes beutenmuelleri Moth - Isochaetes beutenmuelleri - female Spun Glass Slug - Isochaetes beutenmuelleri Beutenmueller's Slug Moth - Hodges #4675 - Isochaetes beutenmuelleri - female shiny moth - Isochaetes beutenmuelleri Hodges#4675 - Isochaetes beutenmuelleri Beutenmueller's Slug Moth - Hodges #4675 - Isochaetes beutenmuelleri - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Zygaenoidea (Flannel, Slug Caterpillar, Leaf Skeletonizer Moths and kin)
Family Limacodidae (Slug Caterpillar Moths)
Genus Isochaetes
Species beutenmuelleri (Beutenmueller's Slug Moth - Hodges#4675)
Hodges Number
Other Common Names
Spun Glass Slug Moth
Uncommon (1)
19-24mm wingspan (1)
Adult: FW yellowish with vague orangish brown lines and shading; sharpest marking a circular brown spot at midpoint between PM and ST shades. Female larger than male; the spot thicker and blackish.
New York to Florida, west to Colorado and Texas
Flies June to August (1)
Swamp oak (1)
See photographs for a caterpillar feeding on what appeared to be a birch (alder, perhaps).

Arnett spells the species name beutenm├╝lleri (2).
Print References
Covell, page 410, plate 55 (#20) (1)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - species page with photographs of living and pinned adults.
Adult photo at Maryland Moths
Male/Female photos at Georgia Lepidoptera
Adult photo by Bob Patterson
PDF with larval photos of other species in this genus
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
2.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.