Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Tortricidae - Tortricid Moths

Blue Larva!  Microlepidoptera - Phaecasiophora niveiguttana Rosette Gall Unidentified larvae infesting coyote brush (Baccharis pilularis) - Argyrotaenia Tortricid Moth Larva caterpillar - Choristoneura rosaceana pupa - July 10 - Pandemis lamprosana Well hello there! Downy Painted Cup, larva, lateral - Endothenia hebesana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Other Common Names
Leafroller Moths
Pronunciation
TOR-tri-CYE-dye
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Tortricidae Latreille, [1803]
BugGuide currently follows the classification shown at All-Leps (See discussion here). Jean-Francois Landry and Don Lafontaine of Agriculture Canada, and John Burns and Scott Miller of the Smithsonian Museum of Natural History are curators of the list, with assistance from others named at the bottom of this page. The classification of moths is continuously under study, and further changes are inevitable.
Numbers
1,393 species in our area according to Pohl et al. (1); over 10,000 species worldwide
Food
Many (Tortricinae) are polyphagous, others (Olethreutinae) have more limited food preferences. They mostly feed on Dycotyledons, a few on Gymnosperms, and very rarely on Monocotyledons.
Remarks
Many are regarded as pests: for instance, codling moth (Cydia pomonella), an introduced species, causes serious damage to apples and pears.

List of introduced species represented in Bugguide as of 10/25/2015
Strawberry Tortrix, Acleris comariana. From Eurasia
Maple Leaftier, Acleris forsskaleana. From Eurasia
Golden Leaf Roller, Acleris holmiana. From Eurasia, 1977
No common name, Acleris variegana. Long ago
Sulphur Knapweed Moth, Agapeta zoegana. From Europe
Apple tortrix, Archips fuscocupreana. From Japan, Korea, 1995
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix Moth, Archips podana. From Europe
Variegated Golden Tortrix, Archips xylosteanus . From Europe, Asia, Africa
Carnation Tortrix Moth, Cacoecimorpha pronubana
Cotton Tipworm Moth, Crocidosema plebejana? Probably from the Neotropics
Codling Moth, Cydia pomonella. From Eurasia
No common name, Dichelia histrionana. From Europe? recently
Apricot moth, Ditula angustiorana
Cherry Bark Tortrix, Enarmonia formosana
European Spruce Needleminer Moth, Epinotia nanana. From Europe
Light Brown Apple Moth, Epiphyas postvittana. From Australia
No common name, Eulia ministrana. From Europe
Eurasian Hemp Moth, Grapholita delineana. From Eurasia. Probably in 1940s
Oriental Fruit Moth, Grapholita molesta. From Eurasia?
European Poplar Shoot Borer, Gypsonoma aceriana. From Europe, 1998.
Green Budworm Moth, Hedya nubiferana
No common name, Pandemis cerasana
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix, Pandemis heparana. From Eurasia.
European Pine Shoot Moth, Rhyacionia buoliana. From Europe
Eye-spotted bud moth, Spilonota ocellana

Many caterpillars are leaf rollers, however others have a wide range of feeding strategies: gall-makers, root-borers, fruit-borers, seed-predators, flower-feeders, and tip-tiers.

Many are agricultural or horticultural pests. A few have been introduced as biological controls of plant pests.
See Also
Oecophoridae (see Dennis Profant's comment here)
Internet References
photos of pinned specimens from around the world (Tortricid.net) (2)
Tortricidae (Lepidoptera) By John W. Brown, Joaquin Baixeras
Food Plant Database for the family Tortricidae