Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


Family Pholcidae - Cellar Spiders

Male and Female Long-legged Spiders - male - female unknown cellar spider Cellar Spider ? 3 of 4 Pholcus phalangioides - male Cellar Spider Cellar Spider - Holocnemus pluchei Tailed Daddy Longleg - Crossopriza lyoni spider
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Haplogynes)
Family Pholcidae (Cellar Spiders)
Other Common Names
Daddy Longlegs
13 genera (40 species total), as per The World Spider Catalog on August 19, 2011
Legs extremely long and thin, with flexible tarsi. (1) Most species have whitish/gray coloration. (2)
- C. diluta - TX
- P. americana - widespread Western US & SW Canada
- P. texana - TX
Psilochorus -
- 17 species W US (to OK & TX)
- P. pullulus - SE only

(not finished with this list yet)
Dark areas of houses or basements/cellars. Some live under stones in dry temperate or subtropical areas. (2)
Life Cycle
Video of cellar spider laying eggs:
The only cellar spider in North America that has the pointed abdomen and the trapezoidal-like shape in side view is Crossopriza lyoni.

"Artema atlanta is the largest pholcid in the world and was introduced to North America. At this time, the only known colonies of this spider in the continental U.S. are in southern Arizona and southeastern California." ~R.J.Adams (June 14, 2009)


MYTH BUSTER ... "Stop the Urban Legend!"
Is the “Daddy Long-Legs” the most venomous spider? NO...Absolutely Not
There are 2 groups of Arachnids commonly called "Daddy Long-legs" & neither are dangerous to people.

Group I:
ARACHNIDA: Opiliones (syn. Phalangida)
Commonly called "Harvestmen" or "Daddy Long-legs," Opiliones DO NOT POSSESS VEMON nor a delivery system.

Group II:
ARACHNIDA: Araneae (True Spiders)
Family: Pholcidae, "Cellar Spiders"
Although these are "true spiders," their venom is mild and not considered dangerous to vertebrates (incl. humans).
Internet References
Bernhard Huber's Pholcidae website (amazing!):
Works Cited
1.How to Know the Spiders
B. J. Kaston. 1978. WCB/McGraw-Hill.
2.Spiders and Their Kin: A Golden Guide from St. Martin's Press
Herbert W. Levi, Lorna R. Levi, Nicholas Strekalovsky. 2001. St. Martin's Press.