Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Thera juniperata - Juniper Carpet - Hodges#7217

Juniper Carpet, deformed - Thera juniperata Juniper Carpet moth, 6:27pm - Thera juniperata Juniper Carpet moth, 6:26pm - Thera juniperata Juniper Carpet - Thera juniperata Thera juniperata Juniper Carpet - Hodges#7217 - Thera juniperata Steve Diehl, Antwerp, NY Juniper Carpet? Moth @ 32˚F - Thera juniperata Steve Diehl, Antwerp, NY Juniper Carpet Moth - Thera juniperata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Larentiinae
Tribe Hydriomenini
Genus Thera
Species juniperata (Juniper Carpet - Hodges#7217)
Hodges Number
7217
Other Common Names
Autumn Juniper Moth
Evergreen Spanworm Moth
Identification
Adult: forewing light brownish-gray with slightly darker median band composed of several adjoining patches that resemble smooth stones; dark diagonal apical dash touches -- or nearly touches -- the largest of the "stones"; hindwing pale gray, unmarked except for dark-dotted terminal line; at rest often holds wings vertically over its back like a butterfly, at which time the underside of the wings show a speckled grayish surface with dark discal dot and dark curved PM line

Larva: body chalky or bluish-green doraslly with yellowish subdorsal stripes; spiracular stripe red above and white below; legs pinkish; head deep green, held under thorax
[adapted from description by David Wagner and Valerie Giles]
Range
across southern Canada (but apparently missing from Manitoba) and northern United States
BugGuide has photos from Newfoundland and British Columbia, two provinces that are missing from the distributional list at CBIF
Season
a late season species; adults in October-November; larvae in August-October
Food
larvae feed on juniper (Juniperus spp.)
Remarks
Holarctic, may have been introduced
Internet References
live adult images and dates (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
live larva image plus description, foodplant, seasonality (David Wagner and Valerie Giles, Caterpillars of Eastern Forests, USGS)