Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Epirrita autumnata - Autumnal Moth - Hodges#7433

1352 Epirrita autumnata - Autumnal Moth 7434 - Epirrita autumnata 1351 Epirrita autumnata - Autumnal Moth 7434 - Epirrita autumnata Unknown moth - Epirrita autumnata Autumnal Moth - Epirrita autumnata Moth 15-Fenstad's Resort - Epirrita autumnata Moth 08-Dunning Lake MN - Epirrita autumnata 1648 Epirrita autumnata - Autumnal Moth 7433 - Epirrita autumnata Epirrita autumnata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
No Taxon (Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Larentiinae
Tribe Operophterini
Genus Epirrita
Species autumnata (Autumnal Moth - Hodges#7433)
Hodges Number
7433
Other Common Names
Green Velvet Looper (larva)
Size
wingspan 25-36 mm
larva to 25 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing pale gray or whitish, crossed by two darker bands of connected semicircles or scalloped loops (bands sometimes pale, showing little contrast against ground color); terminal line a series of dark DOUBLE dots -- a distinctive feature; lacks dull yellowish scaling along costa; hindwing paler, "washed out", lines less distinct, but terminal line usually visible as a series of dark double dots

Larva: head solid green; body green with two narrow dark green middorsal lines, light yellow subdorsal stripe, creamy white subspiracular stripe, several light green spots on back of each abdominal segment, and a thin light green band separating each segment
Range
coast to coast in southern Canada and northern United States, south in the west to California
also occurs throughout Eurasia
Habitat
coniferous and mixed woods; treed flood plains containing alder and willow
Season
adults typically fly in September and October
larvae present from May to July
Food
larvae feed on a variety of conifers as well as alder, willow, birch, and poplar
Life Cycle
overwinters as an egg; larvae feed from May to July; pupation occurs in June and July; one generation per year
See Also
Bruce Spanworm (Operophtera bruceata) forewing ground color is usually darker and more brown than gray; terminal line is a series of dark SINGLE dots (not double dots as in the Autumnal Moth); often has dull yellowish scaling along costa (lacking in Autumnal Moth). Compare 4 images of both species at CBIF.
Venusia cambrica flies in summer, not fall
Internet References
pinned adult images showing variation in color and pattern (CBIF)
live adult image plus common name reference [Autumnal Moth] (Moths & Butterflies of Europe and North Africa)
live adult image by Roy Leverton, and live larva image by Jeroen Voogd, plus food plants and flight season (UK Moths)
live adult image (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
live adult image (John Himmelman, Connecticut)
pinned adult image by Jeff Miller, plus distribution, food plants, similar species (Macromoths of Northwest Forests and Woodlands; USGS)
live larva images plus description, common name reference [Green Velvet Looper; larva], food plants, and biology (Canadian Forest Service)