Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Halyomorpha halys - Brown Marmorated Stink Bug

Flat bug - Halyomorpha halys Brown Marmorated Stink Bug? - Halyomorpha halys Pentatomid nymph  - Halyomorpha halys Found on tomato plant - Halyomorpha halys Cinco - Halyomorpha halys bug and coin - Halyomorpha halys Brown Marmorated Stink Bug - Halyomorpha halys Spotted brown bug, could be Pentatomidae - Halyomorpha halys
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pentatomoidea
Family Pentatomidae (Stink Bugs)
Subfamily Pentatominae
Tribe Cappaeini
Genus Halyomorpha
Species halys (Brown Marmorated Stink Bug)
Other Common Names
BMSB, Yellow-Brown Stink Bug, Interstate Bug, Asian Stink Bug
Explanation of Names
Halyomorpha halys (Stål)
Orig. Comb: Pentatoma halys Stål, 1855
Numbers
one (introduced) Nearctic sp. (1)
Size
12-17 mm (2)
Identification
The brown mottled color and banded antennae are distinctive, but several native stink bug species look very similar; nymphs brightly colored with red and black.
Range
Detected: MS-FL-ME-NE, + WA-CA-AZ (Leskey-USDA 2011)
Severe Agricultural and Nuisance Problems: PA-VA (Leskey-USDA 2011)
Native to E. Asia, adventive in N. Amer., detected in 38 states (3) and spreading...
Food
Highly polyphagous, reported on ~300 plant spp. in its native range (4);
feeds mostly on fruit, but also on leaves, stems, petioles, flowers, and seeds.
Damage typically confined to the fruiting structures. (5)
Life Cycle
Eggs laid in clusters, often on the underside of leaves. Five instars take about a week each. In PA, one generation a year (like in the north of its native range), but in so. US up to 5 generations can be expected (like in so. China) (Hoebeke & Carter 2003, Hoffmann 1931). Adults mate in the spring ca. 2 weeks after emerging from diapause/rest. A female lays ~400 eggs in lifetime. In PA, oviposition observed in Jun-Sep; different instars can be present on the same plant. Eggs hatch after 4-5 days. Nymphs are solitary feeders, but occasionally aggregate between overlapping leaves (Bernon 2004). Adults are sexually mature two weeks after the final molt (Hoebeke & Carter 2003).
1. Eggs and first instar. 2. Second instar to adults (♂♀)

Overwinters as adult. Bugs aggregate on walls, enter attics, garages, etc. to overwinter. (Native pentatomids overwinter under leaf litter/debris.) (5)
Remarks
first collected in 1998 in Allentown, PA, but probably arrived several years earlier (6)
damage reported in the US to apples, pears, peaches, cherries, corn, tomatoes, peppers, soybean, ornamentals...
See Also
Print References
Hamilton, G.C. 2009. Brown marmorated stink bug. American Entomologist 55(1): 19-20.
Holtz T., Kamminga K. 2010. Qualitative analysis of the pest risk potential of the brown marmorated stink bug (BMSB), Halyomorpha halys (Stål), in the United States. USDA Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, Plant Protection and Quarantine. 33 pp. (Full text)