Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowseInfoImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hyadaphis tataricae - Honeysuckle Aphid

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Aphidoidea
Family Aphididae (Aphids)
Subfamily Aphidinae
Tribe Macrosiphini
Genus Hyadaphis
Species tataricae (Honeysuckle Aphid)
Other Common Names
Witches' Broom Aphid
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hyadaphis tataricae Aizenberg 1935
=Semiaphis tataricae
Size
1 mm or less
Identification
Pale green to cream
Range
native to the Palaearctic (e. Europe to w. Siberia & w. Kazakhstan)(1), recently introduced to NA
Life Cycle
completes its cycle on honeysuckle; adults usually remain inside the folded leaves
Remarks
causes stunting of leaves and stems
Internet References

K. State. Problem: Honeysuckle Aphid - Hyadaphis tataricae (these links aren't working, 3/31/19)

Works Cited
1.Keys to the insects of the European part of the USSR. Vol. I: Apterygota, Palaeoptera, Hemimetabola
Bei-Bienko G.Y. (Ed.). 1964. Leningrad: Zoological Institute. 935 pp.