Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowseInfoImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hypera nigrirostris - Black-beaked Green Weevil

Black-beaked Green Weevil - Hypera nigrirostris Black-beaked Green Weevil - Hypera nigrirostris green weevil - Hypera nigrirostris Weevil Beetle - Hypera nigrirostris Weevil - Hypera nigrirostris weevils - Hypera nigrirostris Weevil - Hypera nigrirostris Black-beaked Green Weevil - Hypera nigrirostris
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Hyperinae
Genus Hypera
No Taxon (subgenus Hypera)
Species nigrirostris (Black-beaked Green Weevil)
Other Common Names
Lesser Clover Leaf Weevil
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hypera nigrirostris (Fabricius)
Orig. Comb: Curculio nigrirostris Fabricius 1775
Syn: Phytonomus nigrirostris (Fabricius)
Explanation of Names
nigrirostris Latin for 'black beak'
Size
3-4.2 mm
Identification
The dorsal scales vary in colour from green or greenish to light brown, in which case the species may be discriminated from other congeners by small size (≤4mm) and pronotum shape
Range
se. Canada and ne. US to MN & ON; BC; throughout Europe (possibly introduced from there)
Habitat
adults visit flowers of herbaceous plants
Season
adults present in spring
Food
larvae feed on Red Clover (Trifolium pratense) and Birdsfoot Trefoil (Lotus corniculatus) (Ecological Flora of the British Isles)