Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Hypera nigrirostris - Black-beaked Green Weevil

Hypera nigrirostris - Black-beaked Green Weevil ? - Hypera nigrirostris   Hypera nigrirostris- Black-beaked Green Weevil   - Hypera nigrirostris Hypera nigrirostris Black-beaked Green Weevil - Hypera nigrirostris Hypera nigrirostris weevils - Hypera nigrirostris Hypera nigrirostris (?) - Hypera nigrirostris Hypera nigrirostris
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Hyperinae
Genus Hypera
No Taxon (subgenus Hypera)
Species nigrirostris (Black-beaked Green Weevil)
Other Common Names
Lesser Clover Leaf Weevil
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hypera nigrirostris (Fabricius)
Orig. Comb: Curculio nigrirostris Fabricius 1775
Syn: Phytonomus nigrirostris (Fabricius)
Explanation of Names
nigrirostris Latin for 'black beak'
Size
3-4.2 mm
Identification
The dorsal scales vary in colour from green or greenish to light brown, in which case the species may be discriminated from other congeners by small size (≤4mm) and pronotum shape
Range
se. Canada and ne. US to MN & ON; BC; throughout Europe (possibly introduced from there)
Habitat
adults visit flowers of herbaceous plants
Season
adults present in spring
Food
larvae feed on Red Clover (Trifolium pratense) and Birdsfoot Trefoil (Lotus corniculatus) (Ecological Flora of the British Isles)