Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cleonis piger - Large Thistle Weevil

Listronotus ? - Cleonis piger _GY42780 - Bug 1 - Cleonis piger Possible Lixus weevil - Cleonis piger Cleonis piger weird beetle - Cleonis piger Cleonis piger Larger Weevil - Cleonis piger Cleonis piger? - Cleonis piger
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Lixinae
Tribe Cleonini (Cylindrical Weevils)
Genus Cleonis
Species piger (Large Thistle Weevil)
Other Common Names
Sluggish Weevil
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cleonus piger, Cleonis pigra
Explanation of Names
Cleonis pigra (Scopoli 1763)
Size
♂ 7.5-13.4 mm, ♀ 11.4-14.8 mm(1)
Identification
Elytra with double V-pattern. Rostrum with three sulci. Freshly emerged specimens covered with yellow, dusty secretion.
Range
ne. US & se. Canada, native to the Palaearctic (common across Eurasia), adventive in NA (2)
Habitat
farmlands, meadows
Food
hosts: various Asteraceae, incl. (within the native range) thistle (Cirsium), plumeless thistle (Carduus), Lesser Burdock (Arctium minus), Diffuse Knapweed (Centaurea diffusa), Bull Cottonthistle (Onopordum tauricum)(3)
Life Cycle
Larvae feed on roots and rhizomes
Remarks
introduced into NA from Europe prior to 1919(1)
larvae parasitized by Acaenitus dubitator (Ichneumonidae) (Shaw & Wahl 1989)
Works Cited
1.Systematics, phylogeny and biogeography of New World weevils traditionally of the tribe Cleonini (Col.: Curculionidae:Cleoninae)
R.S. Anderson (1988). 1987. Quaestiones Entomologicae 23: 431-709.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
3.Wild plants and their associated insects in the Palearctic Region, primarily Europe and the Middle East
Campobasso G., Colonnelli E., Knutson L., Terragitti G., Cristofaro M., eds. 1999. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service, ARS–147.