Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Donus zoilus - Clover Leaf Weevil

Clover Leaf Weevil - Donus zoilus beetle - Donus zoilus Donus zoilus Weevil? - Donus zoilus Chubby Green caterpillar - Donus zoilus Cloverleaf weevil - Donus zoilus Weevil found under board - Donus zoilus Weevil, Snout Beetle? - Donus zoilus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Hyperinae
Genus Donus
Species zoilus (Clover Leaf Weevil)
Other Common Names
Sandy Clover Weevil
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hypera punctata (Fabricius 1775) [in much of the American literature], Hypera zoilus (Scopoli 1763), Brachypera zoilus
Explanation of Names
Donus (Antidonus) zoilus (Scopoli 1763)
Named after the Greek philosopher Zoilus
Range
native to the Palaearcitc, adventive in our area and now occurs across NA(1)
Food
larval hosts include clover and alfalfa, adults feed on wider range of Fabaceae(1)
Remarks
earliest record in our area: QC 1853(1)
Works Cited
1.The weevils (Coleoptera: Curculionoidea) of the Maritime Provinces of Canada, II: New records from Nova Scotia...
C.G. Majka, R.S. Anderson, & D.B. McCorquodale. 2007. The Canadian Entomologist 139: 397–442.