Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hypera postica - Alfalfa Weevil

Hypera postica (Gyllenhal) - Hypera postica Hypera postica Hypera postica Alfalfa weevil? - Hypera postica Flower weevil - Hypera postica Flower weevil - Hypera postica Curculionidae - Hypera postica Alfalfa weevil or Egyptian alfalfa weevil? - Hypera postica
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Hyperinae
Genus Hypera
No Taxon (subgenus Hypera)
Species postica (Alfalfa Weevil)
Other Common Names
Alfalfa Leaf Weevil
Explanation of Names
Hypera postica (Gyllenhal 1813)
Size
3.0-5.5 mm(1)
Identification
Adult with distinctive dark stripe along the back, larva green with white stripe, similar to clover leaf weevil [the latter cause no serious damage to alfalfa]
Range
Native to Eurasia (Europe to C. Asia)(2), adventive and widespread in NA (across so. Canada & the lower US states) (3)(4)
Food
Adults and larvae feed on alfalfa (3)
Remarks
earliest record in our area: UT 1904(3)
One of the primary defoliators of alfalfa. The parasitic wasps Bathylplectes anurus and B. curculionis have been introduced into the US for biocontrol.
Internet References
Fact sheet (Cook et al. 2004)(3)