Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Flatormenis proxima - Northern Flatid Planthopper

unk. leafhopper - Flatormenis proxima Anormenis chloris? - Flatormenis proxima White Moth - Flatormenis proxima BG2306 E6518 - Flatormenis proxima Northern Flatid Planthopper - Flatormenis proxima Nephesini nymph? - Flatormenis proxima Northern flatid planthopper - Flatormenis proxima Hopper Ormenoides venusta?  Not a lot of detail but you can see that
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Infraorder Cicadina
Superfamily Fulgoroidea (Planthoppers)
Family Flatidae (Flatid Planthoppers)
Subfamily Flatinae
Tribe Nephesini
Genus Flatormenis
Species proxima (Northern Flatid Planthopper)
Other Common Names
Mealy Flatid Planthopper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Anormenis chloris (Melichar 1902), Anormenis septentrionalis auct. nec Spinola 1839, Ormenis proxima (Walker 1851)
This species was for many years called Anormenis septentrionalis; O'Brien (1985) found that Spinola's type specimen was not this species, and determined that the correct species concept was that of A. chloris. Medler (2003) referred the species to Flatormenis; Bartlett et al.(1) found F. chloris to be a synonym of F. proxima (Walker).(2)
Explanation of Names
Flatormenis proxima (Walker 1851)
Identification
The double line of apical cells on the wing is characteristic of this species in our eastern fauna; elsewhere, this is only (at best) a generic character. Wing shape is unique among North American flatids. --Dr Hamilton
Check the wing veins here:
Range
e. US (MA-FL west to IA-TX) + QC-ON(2)
Food
polyphagous(2)
Remarks
Flatormenis proxima is probably the most abundant flatid in the eastern U.S.(2)
See Also
Often confused in the east with Ormenoides venusta, which is smaller with forewings rounded at apex, and the frons is wider in Flatormenis.(2)
Internet References
Genus page - Univ. Delaware(2)
Works Cited
1.A review of the planthoppers (Hemiptera: Fulgoroidea) of the United States
Bartlett C. R., O'Brien L. B. & Wilson S. W. 2014. Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 50: 1-287.
2.Bartlett C.R. and contributors (2017-) Planthoppers of North America