Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Trogoderma ornatum - Ornate Carpet Beetle

orange dermestid larva - Trogoderma ornatum Orange dermestid larva grows up! - Trogoderma ornatum Orange dermestid larva grows up! - Trogoderma ornatum - female Trogoderma ornatum (Say) - Trogoderma ornatum Some type of Carpet beetle - Trogoderma ornatum Dorsal - Trogoderma ornatum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Bostrichoidea (Carpet, Powder-post and Death-watch Beetles)
Family Dermestidae (Carpet Beetles)
Tribe Anthrenini
Genus Trogoderma
Species ornatum (Ornate Carpet Beetle )
Other Common Names
Ornate Cabinet Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Trogoderma ornatum (Say)
Orig. Comb: Megatoma ornata Say, 1825
Size
1.9–3.6 mm(1)
Identification

Det. Andreas Herrmann, 2009
Range
N. Amer. to C. Amer. (2)
Habitat
common museum pest; outdoors, in dead insects and debris in hollow trees, bird nests, in nests of bees and wasps that provision their cells with spiders and insects(3)
Season
throughout the year in heated buildings(3)
Food
various dry animal/plant material(3)
Life Cycle
two generations per year(3)
Remarks
not particularly common; found in the e. US across the Great Plains. Adults are usually found on flowers. Preys on wasp and bee larvae found in tunnels in trees. --Richard Beal, pers. comm. to Jim McClarin
Internet References
Dermestidae.com - Andreas Herrmann(4)
Works Cited
1.Canadian Grain Commission: insect pests of stored grain
2. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.
3.Handbook of urban insects and arachnids: A handbook of urban entomology
Robinson W.H. 2005. Cambridge University Press.
4.Herrmann A. (200?-) Pictures of some dermestid species