Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Paraphlepsius irroratus - Bespeckled Leafhopper

Leafhopper - Paraphlepsius irroratus Paraphlepsius? - Paraphlepsius irroratus Leafhopper - Paraphlepsius irroratus Speckled leafhopper - Paraphlepsius irroratus Cicadellidae - Paraphlepsius irroratus Paraphlepsius irroratus - female Paraphlepsius ? - Paraphlepsius irroratus Blue-tinted leafhopper - Paraphlepsius irroratus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadellidae (Leafhoppers)
Subfamily Deltocephalinae
Tribe Pendarini
Genus Paraphlepsius
No Taxon (subgenus Sabix)
Species irroratus (Bespeckled Leafhopper)
Other Common Names
Irrorate Leafhopper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Paraphlepsius irroratus (Say, 1830)
Explanation of Names
Latin irroratus 'bedewed, covered with granules'(1) -- "besprinkled"
Size
5.5-6.0mm (2)
Identification
A rather slender species, rather uniform in color, but sometimes with the vertex and scutellum paler than the pronotum and forewings. (2)
Works Cited
1.Composition of scientific words
Brown R.W. 1956. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC. 882 pp.
2.Leafhoppers (Homoptera: Cicadellidae) of Canada and Alaska
Bryan P. Beirne. 1956. The Canadian Entomologist, Volume LXXXVIII, Supplement 2.