Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Trogoderma glabrum - Glabrous Cabinet Beetle

Warehouse beetle? - Trogoderma glabrum Female? - Trogoderma glabrum - female Trying to ID small black (with some brown) bug - Trogoderma glabrum Carpet beetle - Trogoderma glabrum Glabrous Cabinet Beetle - Trogoderma glabrum - male Dermestid - Trogoderma glabrum - female Dermestid - Trogoderma glabrum - female glabrous cabinet beetle - Trogoderma glabrum - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Bostrichoidea (Carpet, Powder-post and Death-watch Beetles)
Family Dermestidae (Carpet Beetles)
Tribe Anthrenini
Genus Trogoderma
Species glabrum (Glabrous Cabinet Beetle)
Other Common Names
Colored Cabinet Beetle(1)
Explanation of Names
Trogoderma glabrum (Herbst 1783)
glaber (L). 'smooth'
Size
2.0-4.2 mm(2)
Range
most of the Palearctic, NA, Mexico(1); marked as adventive in Bousquet et al. (2013)(3)
Habitat
granaries, flour mills, occasionally houses (in food)(4); sparrow’s nests, and wasp and bee nests where the larvae feed on dead insects(1)
Season
Jun-Aug(5)
Food
plant and animal material; develops best on animal feeds, rolled barley, rice and rice flour, cottonseed meal, wheat, shelled corn, and poultry mash(1); can live on cereal food alone(4); associated with the flowers of Asclepias syriaca(5)
Internet References
Dermestidae.com - Andreas Herrmann
Works Cited
1.Handbook of urban insects and arachnids: A handbook of urban entomology
Robinson W.H. 2005. Cambridge University Press.
2.Canadian Grain Commission: insect pests of stored grain
3.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.
4.Beetles associated with stored products in Canada: An identification guide
Bousquet Y. 1990. Research Branch Agriculture Canada, Publication 1837.
5.Survey of Coleoptera collected on the common milkweed, Asclepias syriaca, at one site in Ohio
Dailey, P.J., R.C. Graves and J.M. Kingsolver. 1978. The Coleopterists Bulletin, 32(3): 223-229.